Zimbabwe Run 2006—Division Results

Results of 7th Annual Run for Zimbabwe Orphans and Cultural Exhibit—Sunday March 26, 2006. A Benefit for Makumbi Children’s Home in Zimbabwe through the Sustainable Living Foundation Meet held at St. Joseph School, 1120 Miramonte Ave. Mountain View.

KEY TO RESULTS: P= Overall Place; G-=Gender; A=Age;

Pre-School, 200 Yards, Zimers, Co-ed.

INAUGURAL RUN: COURSE RECORDS ESTABLISHED.
GIRLS: Camille LaMaster, 49 sec. Age 5, 2006
BOYS: Patrick Snedden, 49 sec. Age 4, 2006

P Name Div G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Patrick Snedden 1B M 4 49
2 Camille LaMaster 1G F 5 49
3 Luke Olslund 2B M 4 50 Mtn. View
4 Joe Giagiari 3B M 5 52
5 Lilia Gonzalez 2G F 4 52 Saratoga
6 Ashley Wang 3G F 4 52 Discovery Park
7 Sarah Davenport 4G F 4 56 Mtn. View
8 Naomi Bennet 5G F 4 57 Los Altos
9 Derrick Turner 4B M 4 57 Bright Horizons
10 Sylvia Chessin 6G F 4 57 Mtn. View
11 Anson Bridges 5B M 4 59
12 Jianna Gladfelter 7G F 5 60 Montecito
13 Timonthy Hein 6B M 3 1:11
14 Erin Alexander 8G F 4 1:12
15 Sophia Segesta 9G F 3 1:13 Redwood City
16 Emilie Difede 10G F 3 1:13 Children's
17 Abby O'Neill 11G F 3 1:15
18 Sybelle Paulson 12G F 2 1:16 Bins
19 Galileo Defendi-Cho 7B M 4 1:18
20 Nolon Bridges 8B M 2 1:22
21 Philip Martin 9B M 3 1:23 Pew Chung
22 Camille White 13G F 2 1:28 Los Altos
23 Aaron Knuth 10B M 2 1:36 Sebastopol
24 Malia Gibbs 14G F 3 1:38
25 Kalea Pilkenton 15G F 3 1:41 Mtn. View
26 Rachel Ginn 16G F 3 1:43
27 John Chow 11B M 2 2:07 Los Altos
28 Kevan Keegan 12B M 2 2:16 Kids Korner
29 Casey Van Wandelen 13B M 2 2:17 Mtn. View
30 Kaylie Gladfelter 17G F 3 2:49 Montecito
31 George Wurter 14B M 4 3:21
32 Jennifer Goettelmann 18G F 1 3:34 San Jose
33 Adrian Anonuevo 15B M 4 4:10 Cupertino
 
Kindergarten, 1/2 mile, Lions, Co-ed.

COURSE RECORDS:
GIRLS: Louisa Kishton, 3:55, SJMV, Age 7, 2004
BOYS: Sean Schibler, 3:56, Loyola, Age 5, 2006

P Name Div G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Sean Schibler 1B M 5 3:56 Loyola
2 Ethel Wong 1G F 6 4:19 SJMV
3 Sarah Stephens 2G F 5 4:32 SJMV
4 Robert Snedden 2B M 6 4:40 SJMV
5 Taylor Gray 3G F 6 4:44 Loyola
6 Moibhi Tyndall 3B M 6 4:45 SJMV
7 Kaitlyn Delamer 4G F 5 4:48 SJMV
8 Maeve Phelan 5G F 6 4:41 Loyola
9 Aidan Slusser 4B M 6 4:54 SJMV
10 Chase Randoph 5B M 5 5:11 Loyola
11 Auydrey White 6G F 5 5:14
12 Steven Howley 6B M 5 5:38 SJMV
13 Roy Fuccio 7B M 6 5:40 Peninsula
14 Matthew Howley 8B M 5 5:46 SJMV
15 Kamram Pakravan 9B M 5 5:54 Loyola
16 Christian Dzambic 10B M 5 5:54 SJMV
17 Andrew Marcopulos 11B M 6 5:56 SJMV
 
1st/2nd Grade Girls, One mile, Antelopes
Top Team: SJMV

COURSE RECORD:
GIRLS: Juliette Martin, 7:32, Yew Chung, Age 7, 2006

P Name Div G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Juliette Martin F 7 7:32 Yew Chung
2 Kellie Duran F 6 7:51 SJMV
3 Louisa Kishton F 8 7:55 SJMV
4 Conny Ramirez F 8:01 Alianza
5 Mia Paulson F 6 8:50 Los Lomitos
6 Jessica Coli F 7 9:30 SJMV
7 Helen Rice F 8 9:44 SJMV
8 Michelle Hicks F 7 9:45 SJMV
9 Bryce Kulzer F 7 9:45 Ventura
10 Bailey Delamer F 7 9:54 SJMV
11 Alexandra Hartman F 6 10:01 Castro
12 Avery Paulick F 8 10:10 SJMV
13 Teresa Alvelais F 7 10:26 SJMV
14 Jennifer Medina F 11:31 Alianza
15 Mikaela Silacci F 11:37 Gilroy
16 Natasha Harris F 6 11:37 SJMV
17 Nancy Bonilla F Alianza
18 Esmeralda Munoz F 6 SJMV
19 Mira Borello F 7 SJMV
 
1st/2nd Boys, One Mile, Antelopes
Top Team: SJMV

COURSE RECORD:
BOYS: Charley Clarke, 6:53, St. Simon, Age 8, 2003

P Name Div G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Emmanuel Serviw M 9 7:29 Ledd Lane
2 Drew Garvey M 7 7:40 SJMV
3 John Giagiori M 7 7:43 St. Isidore
4 Canek Gomez M 7:45 Alianza
5 Willy Alexander M 7 7:57 Springer
6 Connor O'Neill M 7 8:01 West Valley
7 Michael Bullard M 8 8:47 St. Andrew
8 Evan Bivens M 7 9:07 SJMV
9 Joe Hayes M 8 9:09 Holister
10 Alex Baer M 8 9:20 Hauser
11 Luke Drury M 7 9:25 SJMV
12 Jorge Ponce M 9:46 Alianza
13 Ivan Fonseca M 9:54 Alianza
14 John Molina M 10:11
15 Da'Andre Meza M 5 10:17 Pre-K
16 Adrian Zamudio M 7 10:27 SJMV
17 Brandon Zavala M 10:30 Alianza
18 Jamie Cullen M 6 10:31 Mtn. View
19 Brandon Garcia M 6 10:32 Alianza
20 Sean Oliver M 7 10:43
21 Caelos Okano M 6 10:44 SJMV
22 Ulysses Serviw M 10:55
23 Alec Olslund M 7 11:10 Mtn. View
24 Kaiden Pilkenton M 6 11:31 SJMV
 
3rd/4th Girls, One Mile, Cheetahs
Top Team: SJMV

COURSE RECORD:
GIRLS: Sarah Robinson, 6:15, Nixon, Age 9, 2006

P Name Div G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Sarah Robinson F 9 6:15 Nixon
2 Jessica Drury F 9 6:53 SJMV
3 Melissa Fulton F 10 6:54 Huff
4 Haley Jones F 9 7:01 Los Altos
5 Julia Goupil F 10 7:03 Almond
6 Sabrina Stephens F 9 7:24 SJMV
7 Megan Delamer F 9 7:36 SJMV
8 Sierra Maestas F 9 7:50 SJMV
9 Talbott Paulsen F 8 7:52 Los Lomitos
10 Moira Saxena F 10 8:09 Palo Alto
11 Melissa Cuevas F 8 8:12 SJMV
12 Kienna Kulzer F 9 8:13 Ventura
13 Kristi Metzer F 9 8:14 SJMV
14 Samantha Hartman F 9 8:42 Castro
15 Alyssa Davila F 10 8:47 SJMV
16 Quinn Foster F 10 8:47 SJMV
17 Atcihelel Ortega-Solis F 9:01 Alianza
18 Anna Santoro F 8 9:29 SJMV
19 Kelly Franz F 8 9:30 SJMV
20 Brenda Duarte F 10:25 Alianza
21 Ameera Patel F 9 11:23 SJMV
22 Kristina Hicks F 8 11:24 SJMV
23 Angela Meza F 13:06 Alianza
24 Jaqueline Alvarez F 13:25 Alianza
25 Karla Hernandez F 13:42 Alianza
3rd/4th Boys, One Mile, Cheetahs
Top Team: St. Andrew

COURSE RECORD:
BOYS: Ismail Adam, 6:06, Granada, Age 9, 2002

P Name Div G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Jack Bullard M 9 6:34 St. Andrew
2 John Moyles M 10 6:36 St. Andrew
3 Jonathan Luxton M 9 6:38 Huff
4 Alex Mussone M 8 6:43 St. Andrew
5 Antoine LeMezo M 8 6:49 Duveneck
6 Ryan Maia M 10 6:51 Fox
7 Nic Jara M 9 7:04 SJMV
8 Greg Gonzalez M 8 7:05 Saratoga
9 David Maia M 8 7:11 Fox
10 Kian McHugh M 10 7:18 Duveneck
11 Alex Molinari M 10 7:19 Los Altos
12 Edward Ruby M 8 7:32 St. Andrew
13 Evan McClain M 10 7:38 Fox
14 Conner Doyle M 9 7:48 St. Simon
15 Tim Nguyen M 9 7:59 Los Banos
16 Mitchell Donat M 9 8:04 El Carmelo
17 Chase Dan M 9 8:05 SJMV
18 Luis Alberto Martinez M 8:15 Alianza
19 Nick Verducci M 9 8:17 Los Altos
20 R. J. Gabriel M 10 8:24 SJMV
21 Francisco Rangel M 8:26 Alianza
22 Bryan Nguyen M 10 8:27 Loyola
23 Clint Hamilton M 10 8:30 St. Andrew
24 Andrew Lopez M 8:31 Alianza
25 Christopher Skokowski M 9 8:32 Addison
26 Tyler Maule M 8 8:34 Almond
27 Jean-Paul Orogo M 10 8:35 SJMV
28 Chester Wong M 8 8:39 SJMV
29 Miguel Monreal M 10:03 Alianza
30 Cristobal Gonzalez M 10:05 Alianza
31 Omar Garcia M 10:16 Alianza
32 Evan Ochoa M 10:50 Alianza
33 Alexis Valerio M 12:16 Alianza
 
5th/6th Girls, One Mile, Zebras
Top Team: MVLA (soccer)

COURSE RECORD:
Erin Robison, 5:58, Terman, Age 10, 2005

P Name Div G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Jessica Jochheim F 10 6:26 MVLA/San Jose
2 Charlotte Ruby F 11 6:27 St. Andrew
3 Mariel Akoogi F 10 6:39 MVLA/McAuliffe
4 Michaela Zavala F 12 6:45 SJMV
5 Marie-Claire Guidoux F 11 6:58 St. Simon
6 Sasha Pchenitchnikova   F 12 7:20 MVLA/Covington
7 Laila Smith F 11 7:47 SJMV
8 Heidi Contreras F 7:48 Alianza
9 Samantha Donat F 12 7:52 J. L. S.
10 Alexis Doyle F 10 7:55 St. Simon
11 Jordan Garvey F 10 8:10 SJMV
12 Ashley Hartwell F 12 8:14 J. L. S.
13 Katya Pchenitchnikova F 10 8:16 MVLA/Covingto
14 Hayley Sturgeon F 10 8:17 MVLA/Mtn. View
15 Ellie Baer F 11 8:35 Covington
16 Helena Le Mezo F 10 8:39 Duveneck
 
5th/6th Boys, One Mile, Zebras
Top Team: St. Simon

COURSE RECORD:
Tariz Adam, 5:36, Granada, Age 12, 2002

P Name Div G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Charley Clarke M 11 5:43 St. Simon
2 Nick Naruns M 12 5:53 St. Simon
3 Colin Mack M 11 6:10 St. Simon
4 Ryan Klaus M 12 6:12 St. Simon
5 Jack Bordoni M 12 6:27 St. Simon
6 David Dixon M 11 6:32 St. Cyprian
7 Carl Andrew Molina M 12 6:47 St. Cyprian
8 George Shoemaker M 10 6:48 St. Andrew
9 Nick Van Osclol M 11 6:49 Springer
10 Kevin Prout M 12 6:52 St. Simon
11 David Jara M 11 6:55 SJMV
12 Unknown Lost Tag M 7:04
13 Ivan Ponce M 7:15 Alianza
14 Aaron Gallagher M 11 7:17 St. Cyprian
15 James Garcia M 10 7:18 Baywood
16 Patrick Curley M 12 7:24 St. Simon
17 Ken Sexton M 10 7:26 St. Andrew
18 Salvador Medina M 7:26 Alianza
19 Evan Francescitini M 11 7:27 St. Simon
20 Conner Moyles M 12 7:30 St. Andrew
21 Ethan Panner M 12 7:46 St. Andrew
22 Erik Bakon M 11 8:09 St. Simon
23 Eric LaMaster M 10 8:12 Juana Briones
24 Jason Melo M 12 8:19 St. Simon
25 Charles Molina M 10 8:59 St. Cyprian
26 R. J. Ramirez M 12 8:59 St. Cyprian
27 Alex Marcopulos M 12 9:17 Graham M. S.
28 Redmond McNamara M 11 9:20 Ohlone
29 Eduardo Aguilera M 9:59 Alianza
 
7th/8th Girls, One Mile, Leopards Knights of Columbus Trophy

COURSE RECORD:
McKayla Plank, 5:48, St. Simon, Age 13, 2001

P Name Div G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Erin Robinson F 13 5:52 Terman
2 Rachel Skokowski F 13 6:26 Castilleja
3 Caitlin Moyles F 14 6:37 St. Andrew
4 Lisa Mitalas F 13 6:55 St. Andrew
5 Amy Saxton F 12 6:56 St. Andrew
6 Kat Constantine F 14 7:24 St. Andrew
7 Camila McHugh F 12 7:35 Castilleja
8 Pauline DeLeon F 12 8:15 Alianza
9 Ivonne Zavala F 12 9:33 Alianza
10 Marissa Ramirez-Sweiger F 12 13:13 Egan
 
7th/8th Boys, One Mile, Leopards Knights of Columbus Trophy
Top Team: St. Andrew

COURSE RECORD:
Matt Bordoni, 5:16, St. Simon, Age 14, 2000

P Name G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Chris Ries M 13 5:33 St. Andrew
2 Ryan Hornung M 14 5:44 St. Simon
3 Reed Thornburn M 13 5:59 St. Andrew
4 Matthew Prout M 13 6:03 St. Simon
5 Andrew Barton M 12 6:13 SJMV
6 Ethan Ruby M 14 6:19 St. Andrew
7 Anthony Contreras M 13 6:23 Alianza
8 Joshua Phillips M 14 6:24 St. Cyprian
9 Tyler Thornburn M 14 6:25 St. Andrew
10 Eric Pestana M 14 6:26 St. Andrew
11 Andrew Sides M 13 7:11 St. Andrew
12 Jose Mar tinez M 13 7:12 Graham
13 Simon Castaneda M 7:27 Alianza
14 Phillip Woytowitz M 12 SJMV
 
High School and Post High School, One Mile Giraffes
Key: HM= High School Male; HF= High School Female

PM= Post High School Males; PF= Post High School Female

COURSE RECORDS:
FEMALES HIGH SCHOOL: Michelle Gallagher, 5:36, N. D.B., Age 15, 2002
MALES HIGH SCHOOL: Ben Sitler, 4:47, St. Francis, Age 17, 2005
FEMALES POST HS: Katherine McCarthy, 5:59, Age 32, 2005
MALES POST HS: Steve Perry, 4:52, Foothill, 2003

P Name Div G A Time: Town (Bold) or School:
1 Alex Blease HM1 M 17 5:00 SF (11th)
2 Ernie Lee PM1 M 34 5:19 Gunn Coach
3 Bach Nguyen HM2 M 16 5:30 SF (10th)
4 Daniel Curley HM3 M 16 5:35 SF (10th)
5 Tim Gates (1st Alumni SJMV) HM4 M 16 5:38 SF (10th)
6 Peter Zepter PM2 M 42 5:46 Mtn. View
7 George Rehmet PM3 M 39 5:50
8 Michael Robison PM4 M 19 5:56
9 Dave Harris PM5 M 19 6:05 Cupertino
10 Dennis Lin PM6 M 28 6:10 Cupertino
11 Tonia Morimoto HF1 F 16 6:15 Mtn. View HS
12 Marloes Systermans HF2 F 16 6:17 Mtn. View HS
13 Amina Ahmad HF3 F 16 6:18 St. Lawrence A.
14 Natalie Naruns HF4 F 15 6:18 SF
15 Vijay Saxena HM5 M 17 6:30 Gunn (12th)
16 Andrew Harris HM6 M 14 6:31 Mtn. View HS
17 Monica Harnoto (1st alumna) HF5 F 14 6:32 SF (9th)
18 Petra Barton HF6 F 14 6:44 Notre Dame SJ
19 Karen Saxena PF1 F 43 6:48 Palo Alto
20 Tara Saxena HF7 F 14 6:49 Gunn (9th)
21 Lynn Heinrichs PF2 F 40 6:50 Mtn. View
22 Rob Van Wandelen PM7 M 42 6:51 Mtn. View
23 Jasmine Berg HF8 F 16 6:55 SF (11th)
24 David Jara HM7 M 11 7:05 SJMV
25 Joe Eden PM8 M Says old 7:06
26 Lindsay Harris PF3 F 22 7:08 Cupertino
27 Ana Carrera HF9 F 17 7:12 Notre Dame HS
28 Teresa Van Osdol HF10 F 15 7:25 Mtn. View HS 9th
29 Mollie Skinner HF11 F 16 7:48 SF
30 Ariana Promessi HF12 F 17 8:00 Mtn. View HS 11th
31 Laura Hamilton HF13 F 16 8:01 Mtn. View HS
32 Anjuli Nunn PF4 F 22 8:09
33 Jerry Lewis PM9 M 70 8:26 Mtn. View
34 Ellen Clark PF5 F 59 8:28 Los Altos
35 No Name 59
36 Nuzhat Ahmad PF6 F 46 8:54 Milpitas
37 Robert Radigan PM10 M 24 9:10
38 Dina El Dessouky PF7 F 25 9:11 UCSC
39 Ashley Nucera HF14 F 18 9:16 SF (12th)
40 Cristina Aahun HF15 F 18 9:17 SF (12th)
41 Margarito Resendiz Lopez PM10 M 31 9:22
42 Kelly McCullough HF10 F 17 10:09 Los Altos HS
43 Catherine Jeffrey HF11 F 16 10:10 Los Altos HS
44 Leslie Morley PF8 F 32 10:34 Los Gatos
45 Peter Robison PM11 64 10:37
46 Nicole Salgado PF9 28 13:40
47 Ninfa Patino PF10 35 13:41
48 Sybil Cramer PF11 51 14:46
49 Clementina Gatica PF12 43 14:57
50 Tatiana Promessi PF13 16:11
51 Jim Promessi PM12 16:12
52 Sonya Llewellyn PF14 41 16:58
53 Robyn Medeiros 17:36
54 Susan Murray PF15 45 17:37
 

The CLASSIC NON-METRIC DISTANCES OF ONE MILE, 1/2 MI. (KINDER) AND 220 YD. (PRE-SCHOOL) OVER GRASS, DIRT AND BLACK TOP AT ST. JOSEPH

FALL IN LOVE WITH THE GREAT SPORT OF CROSS COUNTRY! IT'S FOR EVERYONE!

WE ARE NOT A ROAD RACE, A TRACK MEET OR A WALK-A-THON. WE LOVE ALL THOSE EVENTS, TOO, BUT WE ARE AN OLD FASHIONED CROSS COUNTRY MEET IN THE SPRING FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY.IT'S A BLAST ON THE GRASS AND FOR A GREAT CAUSE!

RESERVE NEXT SPRING FOR THE ZIMBABWE RUN!

 
X-COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONS FOR 2006
1ST/2ND GRADE GIRLS: St. Joseph Mtn. View
1ST/2ND GRADE BOYS: St. Joseph Mtn. View
3RD/4TH GRADE GIRLS: St. Joseph Mtn. View
3RD/4TH GRADE BOYS: St. Andrew of Saratoga
5TH/6TH GRADE GIRLS: Mtn. View-Los Altos Soccer
5TH/6TH GRADE BOYS: St. Simon
7TH/8TH GRADE GIRLS: Incomplete teams.
7TH/8TH GRADE BOYS: St. Andrew of Saratoga
 

*There is no team competition for Pre-School, Kindergarten and High School/Post High School

OTHER TEAMS BESIDE SJMV, ST. SIMON, ST. ANDREW AND LAMV COMPETING AT THE MEET: ALIANZA AND ST. CYPRIAN!!

GET A MINIMUM OF 5 RUNNERS FOR A RACE FROM YOUR SCHOOL OR CLUB AND WIN A TEAM TROPHY IN '07!

 


 
 


© Sustainable Living Foundation | www.zimbabweparaguay.net | webmaster TCP Design